Meets 2018

Printable Version: Download Here – Meets 2018

Month: Jan 12th-14th
Name/Destination: Lake District, Helvelyn area.
Host: Mike Reynolds
Type: Winter Walking/Scrambling
Info sheet: Yes
Month: Feb 3rd-11th
Name/Destination: Glencoe
Host: Robert Townsend
Type: Various Winter
Info sheet: Yes
Month: March 3rd
Name/Destination: Shining Tor, Peak District
Host:  Dave Tucker
Type: Walking
Info sheet: Yes
Month: March 8th
Name/Destination: Banff Film Festival, Stafford Gatehouse
Host:  Mick Collins
Type:  Adventure Films/Social
Info sheet: More Info here
Month: March 10th
Name/Destination:  Long Mynd, Shropshire
Host:  Nick Owens
Type: Walking
Info sheet: Yes
Month: March 25th
Name/Destination: Roaches, Staffordshire
Host: Mike Reynolds
Type: Trad Climbing
Month: April 7th-8th
Name/Destination: Wasdale or Duddon Valley, Lake District – Apologies from the committee – this meet is now cancelled
Host:
Type:  Walking/Scrambling. A replacement day meet may be arranged in place of this.
Month: Easter
Name/Destination: Fontainebleau
Host:  Harry Gould
Type: Bouldering
Info sheet: Yes
Month: May 4th-7th (Bank Holiday)
Name/Destination: Rhyd Ddu, Oread Hut, Snowdonia.
Host:  Richard Linney
Type: Walking, Climbing, Mountain Biking.
Info sheet: Yes
Month: May 12th-13th
Name/Destination: AGM – Bryn Hafod
Host: Committee
Type: Meeting and a selection of training courses TBC
Month:  May 20th
Name/Destination: Windgather, Peak District
Host: Mike Reynolds
Type: Beginners Trad Climbing
Month: June 9th-10th
Name/Destination: Bryn Hafod
Host: Nick Manasseh
Type:  Walking/Wild Camping
Info sheet: Yes
Report: Wild Camp report
Month:  June 23rd – 24th
Name/Destination: Snowdonia – Nant Peris Campsite
Host: Nigel Harris
Type: Walking/scrambling, Climbing or Mountain Biking
Month: July 6th – 8th
Name/Destination: Devon – Dewerstone, Sheeps-Tor and Dartmoor
Host:  Andy ‘Fruit’ Frewtrell
Type:  Climbing, walking & cycling
Info sheet: Yes
Month: July 14th-16th
Name/Destination: Tremadog
Host:  Phil Bailey
Type: Climbing
Month: September 22nd-23rd
Name/Destination: Mendips
Host: Rob Townsend.
Type:  Walking, Mountain Biking & maybe Climbing.
Info sheet: Yes
Month: September 22nd-23rd
Name/Destination: Learn To Lead Trad Climbing Course
Host: Mike Reynolds
Type:  Trad Climbing
Month:  September (8-12th)
Name/Destination: Cornwall  Cancelled
Host: Paul Hyland
Type:  Climbing – trad, bouldering and DWS. Walking
Info sheet: Yes
Month:  October 5th-7th
Name/Destination: N.Wales (NLMC Hut, Capel Curig)
Host: Nick Manasseh
Type:  Climbing, walking/scrambling & Mountain Biking
Month:  30 Nov -2 Dec
Name/Destination: Coppermines (Lakes)
Host: Nick Owens
Type: Climbing, walking/scrambling & Mountain Biking
Info sheet: :Yes
Month: 8th Dec
Name/Destination: Christmas Curry
Host: Mick Collins
Type: Merriment
Month: January 11-13 2019
Name/Destination: Patterdale
Host: Rob Townsend
Type: Winter walking/mountaineering/Climbing
Info sheet: Yes
Month:  January 19-25 2019
Name/Destination: Cairngorms
Host: Robert Townsend
Type: Winter Walking, Mountaineering, Climbing, Mountain biking.
Info sheet: Yes